Wirestrike Accident Magni M16 N216MG, Thursday 17 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Magniflight Llc
Registration: N216MG
MSN: 16-01-1774
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a local flight in a gyroplane. He stated that he flew the gyroplane for an unknown period of time and then regained consciousness in a field after the accident. He reported that there was a transection of a nearby power line and that the gyroplane suffered damage to the propeller, main rotor, landing gear, and fuselage. He reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the gyroplane.

A witness reported seeing the gyroplane flying about 20 to 30 feet above ground level. He stated the pilot was waving at him. He noticed that the gyroplane was heading for a set of power lines nearby and he began waving to the pilot as a warning. The witness reported that the gyroplane struck the top wire of the power transmission wires, and then lost control and impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while maneuvering which led to a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N216MG

Location