| Date: | Friday 18 July 2014 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N77942 |
| MSN: | 3669 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Rancho Cucamonga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upland, CA (CCB) |
| Destination airport: | Upland, CA (CCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, shortly after the airplane departed the airport for the personal flight, the engine lost power. His attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. The pilot executed a forced landing to an open lot, and the airplane collided with terrain during the landing. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Weather conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power. However, it could not be determined whether carburetor ice caused the loss of engine power because the engine was operating at takeoff power at the time.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77942 Location
Media: