Incident helicopter , Thursday 17 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:COB Speicher -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:COB Speicher
Destination airport:COB Speicher
Narrative:
On Thursday 17 July 2014 militants blasted through an outside wall of the air base, destroying one helicopter on the ground.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/car-bombs-kill-15-baghdad-24631323
http://www.thenews.com.pk/Todays-News-1-262679-Militants-storm-Iraqi-air-base