Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar N636EV, Saturday 19 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N636EV
MSN: 20060706
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Kickapoo Downtown Airport (KCWC), Wichita Falls, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (KCWC)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (KCWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were conducting touch-and-go landings in the traffic pattern. After the third takeoff and during the initial climb, the engine began to lose power. The flight instructor stated that the airplane was at 55 knots and 200 ft above the ground and that insufficient runway was remaining to land. With the engine still running with partial power, he tried to maintain level flight and return to the airport; however, the engine power continued to decrease to the point where the flight instructor was unable to maintain level flight. He made a forced landing in the nearest field, and the airplane collided with trees. The engine was functionally tested, and it operated normally.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N636EV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2011 N636EV N636ev LLC 0 Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) sub
Runway excursion

Location