| Date: | Monday 27 January 2014 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Claremont Air Services |
| Registration: | G-CCUO |
| MSN: | 400711D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Stonebridge Cross Business Park, Droitwich, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Stonebridge Cross Business Park, Droitwich, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot arrived to position the helicopter back to its normal operating base following its annual maintenance inspection. He reported that the weather was good and the surface wind was from 250° at 15 kt. After a short delay, whilst some outstanding items from the maintenance were resolved, the flight was commenced. The helicopter was facing into wind and after takeoff, lifted into a high hover.
The pilot reported that he did not appear to have directional control with the yaw pedals and after a few seconds, the helicopter “started spinning”. As the spin accelerated, the pilot became disorientated and he lowered the collective lever to land. The helicopter drifted to the right into a wooded area beside the apron and it collided with trees. It came to rest on its side, partly submerged in a pond.
The pilot was briefly rendered unconscious and woke to find that he was immersed in water. He was able to unfasten his harness and escape through the shattered windscreen. Witnesses to the accident arrived to offer assistance
In the absence of any mechanical abnormalities, the most likely cause of the accident is a loss of tail rotor effectiveness
Damage sustained to airframe was confirmed by the AAIB report as "substantial". as a result the registration G-CCUO was cancelled by the CAA on 19/9/2014 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/01/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eeb0ed915d137100020b/Hughes_369D_G-CCUO_07-14.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://helihub.com/2014/01/27/27-jan-14-g-ccuo-hughes-500d-droitwich-uk/ 4.
http://www.peekhelicopters.co.uk/g_ccuo.htm Media:
Hughes 369E G-CCUO at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire 16 February 2012