Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent G-JMTS, Sunday 19 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2014
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-JMTS Group
Registration: G-JMTS
MSN: 2045
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stow Maries Aerodrome, Hackmans Lane, Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow Maries Airfield, Chelmsford, Essex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19.1.2014, Robin DR.400/180 Regent G-JMTS was taking off from Runway 20 at Stow Maries Aerodrome, Hackmans Lane, Chelmsford, Essex, which is grass and has a declared length of 650 metres. The wind was estimated to be from 250º at 5 to 7 knots and the surface condition was described as “wet”. The aircraft was about 113 kilos below its maximum allowed takeoff weight.

The initial acceleration was described by the pilot as “slow”, but he stated that he had expected this, and the aircraft became airborne after about 450 metres (measured subsequently from ground marks). However, as it passed a line of trees at the end of the runway, the aircraft experienced a severe uncommanded roll to the left which the pilot attempted to correct. This caused a roll to the right and “lift was lost and the aircraft touched the ground”, running across the overshoot and into a recently ploughed field. The nosewheel collapsed and the right wing contacted the ground, causing a violent yaw in that direction before the aircraft came to a rapid halt with the engine detached from the fuselage. The occupants were uninjured and evacuated the aircraft normally.

The pilot believes that a combination of the following factors probably played a part in the accident:

- The aircraft was “heavy” but within limits
- It was fitted with spats and a coarse pitch propeller
- The runway length was sufficient, but an airfield brief had not been obtained in person by the commander

The airfield was wet and the effect of possible wind curl-over from the trees had not been anticipated

G-JMTS was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as a result of this accident, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 21.3.2014 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/01/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Pierre%20Robin%20DR400%20180%20Regent%20G-JMTS%2007-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1391232/
4. https://flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/7915365084/
5. http://www.pbase.com/denham/image/155059508
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stow_Maries#Stow_Maries_Airfield