Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N669LG, Thursday 17 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:17:10h
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669LG
MSN: 100-0037
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veli Brijun island -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPR/RMI
Destination airport:LDPL/PUY
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to insufficient fuel, the Quest Kodiak made a forced landing on a military area on the island Veli Brijun, only ten kilometers away of the Airport Pula. The aircraft was damaged, two passengers were lightly injured.

The immediate cause of this accident is engine failure due to fuel failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140722135240/http://www.novilist.hr:80/Vijesti/Hrvatska/Istra/Avion-ostao-bez-goriva-pa-prinudno-sletio-u-vojnu-zonu-na-Velom-Brijunu
http://www.glasistre.hr/vijesti/crna_kronika/na-penedu-sletjeli-jer-su-ostali-bez-goriva-460623
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Details/79/QUEST-KODIAK-100-Brijuni-17-07-2014