Accident Van's RV-6A ZK-VBC, Friday 24 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-VBC
MSN: 24625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:53 km NE Oakey, Aero., QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner/builder of the the Van's RV-6A aircraft was conducting a flight from Townsville to Toowoomba. The aircraft departed Townsville at 0846 local time. The pilot subsequently contacted Oakey Approach at 1324, and the aircraft was identified on radar at 3500 feet. The pilot was instructed to maintain that altitude. When the aircraft was about 26 nautical miles from Toowoomba, the pilot transmitted a mayday distress message stating that the aircraft's engine had failed. A short time later he reported that a propeller blade had failed. No further transmissions were heard from the aircraft. About 30 minutes later, a searching helicopter located the wreckage in a flat clear area amongst hilly, tree covered terrain.
The area apparently chosen by the pilot for an emergency landing was about 300 m long and relatively flat. There were trees under the likely approach path of the aircraft and rising ground at the far end. The surrounding hills were above the level of the landing area.
Examination at the accident site revealed that the aircraft struck the ground while banked about 90 degrees left, and descending at an angle of about 34 degrees. A 200 mm section of one propeller blade tip had broken off and could not be located at the accident site. Witness marks indicated that the propeller was rotating under power when the blades contacted the ground. Aside from the broken tip, the propeller blades were in good condition. No other faults were found that might have prevented the aircraft from operating normally.
During the impact sequence, the section of the fuselage forward of the pilot's seat was deflected upward relative to the rear fuselage. The cockpit sides had buckled outwards. That resulted in the pilot striking the instrument panel, even though his shoulder harness remained fastened.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200005572

Images:

at Matamata 1998