Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168004

Date:Saturday 19 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P8037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gravel Bank Farm, Magdalen, near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P8037 was being operated by the Central Gunnery School, RAF, when engine failure caused a wheels up forced landing between Wisbech and Kings Lynn.
The damage was first assessed as Category B, but re-assessed as Cat. E and the aircraft was Struck off Charge on 30/6/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list