Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168017

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8043
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirkistown -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirkistown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off attempted with the propeller control set to coarse pitch. The Spitfire did not become airborne and ran off the runway.
Damage assessed as Category AC and the aircraft sent to South Marston (Phillips and Powis) for repair, but then reassessed as Cat. E and Struck off Charge on 28/5/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list