Incident Homebuilt LY-BBL, Saturday 19 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-BBL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aliai, 7km east of Utena -   Lithuania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A homebuilt two-seat biplane crash-landed in a field close to Gojaus st, Aliai village, 7km east of Utena just after 7pm. It was flown by a male pilot born in 1958. There was no fire, the pilot was found alive and concious and was hospitalized.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141017003513/http://www.udiena.lt:80/kriminalai/item/1882-salia-utenos-nukrito-savadarbis-lektuvas (Pictures)

https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/utenos-rajone-nukrito-nedidelis-lektuvas.d?id=65339742