Accident Cessna 182N Skylane D-EPSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168024

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:HG SHP
Registration: D-EPSH
MSN: 18260461
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irschen Potschling -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Irschen due to an unexplained detrimental imbalance of the air/gas mixture, leading to partial loss of powered propulsion. Examinations indicate that the mixture was completely leaned- despite the mixture control lever being in the completely rich position. The examination also revealed loose hose connections of the Y-Pipe and wrongly installed connector pipes (reversed left/right). Maintenance records of the aircraft indicate that "Pilotenservice Rieger" in Straubing, Germany last performed work on the air/gas mixture system/carburettor of the aircraft.

The Pilot sustained major injuries, Passenger with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2658674/
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/spittal/3691830/beiden-piloten-reagierten-perfekt.story

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1971 OE-DDZ Gebrüder Troger&Co 0 Near Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL min

Images:

Potschling on site, C2014, J.Haberstock