Incident Boeing 737-9F2ER TC-JYA, Tuesday 22 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JYA
MSN: 40973/3669
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Turkish Airlines Boeing 737-900, TC-JYA, sustained minor damage in a ground fire incident at Kano, Nigeria.
Flight TK587 arrived at Kano from Istanbul, Turkey at 22:15 local time. It was due to continue to N'Djamena, Chad at 23:10. Before departure a refueling tanker parked next to the airplane caught fire. The airplane was towed away and sustained minor damage. The fuel tanker was consumed by fire.
The flight was cancelled and TC-JYA remained at Kano for damage inspection.

Sources:

https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/165393-fire-at-kano-airport-aircraft-damaged-fuel-tanker-burnt-to-ashes.html

Location

Media: