Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon , Tuesday 22 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:23:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac La Baie, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lac La Baie, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna A185E with collided with the sandy lake embankment on take-off from Lac La Baie (in the northern area of Réservoire Taureau). A post-impact fire ensued. The passenger exited the aircraft on his own. The pilot was assisted by pleasure watercraft bystanders who used fire extinguishers to put out the fire. Local fireman responded. Both pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries and were transported to hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com//news/Small+plane+crash+Laurentians+leaves+injured/10053436/story.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRtEs7s8-kU&app=desktop

TSB Report A14Q0107