| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 2014 |
| Time: | 21:58 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20TC |
| MSN: | E-873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1.5 km off Pago Pago Airport, Tutuila -
American Samoa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The transoceanic flight was one leg of a planned trip for the two private pilots to fly around the world in 30 days. Before departure, a ground crewman observed the pilots complete preflight checks. The ground crewman stated that he told the pilots that the wind had been gusting and strong all day and evening but that the pilots indicated to him that the weather was good for takeoff. The ground crewman then observed the engine start-up and noted that it was unremarkable and that the engine rpm began to increase. He observed the airplane taxi for departure, lift off, and then turn right at the end of the runway. He estimated that the airplane only climbed to about 90 ft before it suddenly nosed down into the ocean. The ground crewman's wife noted that, as the airplane moved down the runway, the wind was very strong. She noted that, although the airplane became airborne, it was moving up and down and side to side and not gaining altitude. Another witness who was a couple of miles from the accident site also observed that the airplane did not gain much altitude before it went straight down into the water. The wreckage was not recovered. The investigation could not determine if there were any mechanical issues during the initial takeoff that would have resulted in the loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control during the initial climb in gusting wind conditions for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was not recovered from the ocean.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://fox59.com/2014/07/23/plane-of-father-son-duo-crashes-during-world-spanning-flight/ http://flyaroundtheworldin30days.com/ NTSB
Images:

Photo(c): NTSB