Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JP664, Friday 18 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:84 Gp SU RAF
Registration: JP664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 3 miles SE of Cerne Abbas, West Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thruxton, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thruxton
Narrative:
Typhoon JP664 was being operated by No. 84 Group Support Unit, based at RAF Thruxton, when it crashed and was destroyed on 18/8/44.
The aircraft was returning to base after a gun test on the Chesil Beach firing range when it collided with high ground in poor visibility. The pilot died in the crash.

F/O (169061) Robert Charles Beaumont RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Robert Beaumont is buried in Wellingborough (Doddington Road) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16956-440818-Unaccounted-Airmen-18-8-1944
CWGC