Incident IAI Gulfstream G200 N731QS, Wednesday 23 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Gulfstream G200
Owner/operator:Netjets Aviation
Registration: N731QS
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport/Sardy Field (KASE), Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:KDAL
Destination airport:KASE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G200 (IAI Galaxy) operating as EJA731 from Dallas Love Field in Texas experienced a loss of directional upon landing at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport. The airplane came to rest on the runway, sustaining minor damage. The two pilots and sole passenger onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/story/news/local/2014/07/23/aspen-pitkin-airport-plane-crash/13071147/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EJA731
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N731QS

https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=362254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2019 N468JJ TB 800-A LLC 0 Aspen/Pitkin County Airport (KASE/ASE), Aspen, CO unk

Location