Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61737, Friday 27 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61737
MSN: 6973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Artemesio (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia
Destination airport:Latina
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain about 40 km from Velletri in fog. Pilot Ten Elio Pertone (24), S.Ten Pellegrino Di Troia (26) and Serg Magg Matteo Laganà (38) killed. Serg Magg Antonio Calzolaro and Angelo Della Nova survived.

Sources:

La Stampa 28 March 1959, p5
unknown (registration)