Accident Cirrus SR22 N8159Z, Thursday 24 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8159Z
MSN: 0743
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Deerfield Resort Airport (TN44), Lafollette, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, KY (DWU)
Destination airport:Lafollette, TN (TN44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful cross-country flight, about 2 miles from his destination airport, the pilot noted a "significant crosswind component with gusty/windshear like conditions." He then established the airplane in a slip maneuver and continued his approach to land. While over the runway, after realizing he had passed his intended point of landing, the pilot applied full throttle, added right rudder and pitched the airplane to a climb attitude to initiate a go-around. The airplane was then struck by a "significant wind gust" and it veered to the left towards a tree line. The left wing made contact with a tree and then impacted the ground before coming to rest between two trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that could have precluded normal operation.

A witness' recount of the accident corroborated the pilot's statement. The winds at the time of the accident were gusting from the west.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8159Z

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8159Z

Location