This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 2014 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3177Q |
| MSN: | CE-1048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Beech F33A Bonanza, impacted swamp terrain near Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), Danbury, Connecticut. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was apparently uninjured.
Sources:
http://touch.ctnow.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-80895146/ http://abc7ny.com/news/small-plane-crash-in-danbury-conn/217594/ https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crashes-in-Danbury-268535322.html Location