Accident Grob G109B D-KGFQ, Thursday 24 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Hof e.V.
Registration: D-KGFQ
MSN: 6245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Konradsreuth, Near Hof -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 68-year old pilot performed a safety landing into a cornfield for unknown reasons. He escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.br.de/nachrichten/oberfranken/inhalt/flugzeugabsturz-konradsreuth-landkreis-hof-100.html
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/notlandung-in-weizenfeld-bei-hof-pilot-verletzt-1.3788978

https://www.flickr.com/photos/34709414@N02/8353941192/
http://www.aeroclub-hof.de/acmsgflugz.htm#g109