Loss of control Accident Paradise P1 PU-DET, Thursday 24 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DET
MSN: 037
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barreiras , BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barreiras , BA
Destination airport:Barreiras , BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A microlight crashed into Barreiras/BA at Fazenda Santo Antonio. The two occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.aerofatos.com.br/2014/07/mais-um-experimental.html
http://atarde.uol.com.br/bahia/noticias/aviao-cai-em-fazenda-no-oeste-baiano-dois-ficam-feridos-1608702
http://www.cbnfoz.com.br/editorial/brasil/bahia/26072014-177725-estavel-piloto-e-levada-para-hospital-em-salvador-fotografo-esta-instavel

Images:

Fazenda Santo Antonio - 24/07/2014