Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5923P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168064

Date:Thursday 3 July 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Vance Alexander
Registration: N5923P
MSN: 24-1010
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Monroe County Airport (KMVC), Monroeville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alabaster, AL (EET)
Destination airport:Monroeville, AL (MVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot-rated passenger departed on a cross-country flight with 30 gallons of fuel in each of the two wing tanks. While the airplane was about 100 ft above the runway at the destination airport, the flight instructor applied full power to perform a go-around. When the airplane reached about 400 ft above ground level, the engine quit. The engine regained power briefly, but it then lost total power. The flight instructor subsequently conducted a forced landing, and the airplane impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and fuel system revealed no malfunctions or anomalies. Although the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at descent power at the time of the accident, it could not be determined if the power loss was a result of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location