Hard landing Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri F-GMHZ, Friday 25 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Sarl BSH
Registration: F-GMHZ
MSN: 1178
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avignon-Caumont Airport - (LFMV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFMV
Destination airport:LFMV
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hard landing on runway 17 at Avignon–Caumont Airport - LFMV during autorotation training. The tailboom seperated from the helicopter. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Delay correcting flight path. Engine fuel injector found coked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-hz140725
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/vaucluse/2014/07/25/crash-d-un-helicoptere-aucun-blesse-a-deplorer
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.31.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-airbus-helicopters-ec120-immatricule-f-gmhz-le-25072014-a-avignon-caumont-84/

Location