Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5530K, Friday 25 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Wright Thomas R
Registration: N5530K
MSN: 1026-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caputa, SD
Destination airport:Caputa, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot pushed the throttle about 3/4 of the way in during the takeoff roll, and did not add full power until about 1/2 way down the 1,500 foot grass airstrip. The airplane had not attained flying airspeed by the time it reached the end of the runway. The airplane became airborne, but it settled and impacted the terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wingtip. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper takeoff procedure and the flight instructor's failure to take control of the airplane and abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1991 N5530K Private 0 Newcastle, WY sub

Location