Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2574Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168067

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2574Y
MSN: 17249874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Santa Fe Municipal Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSAF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, a Cessna 172D Skyhawk, force landed to brush terrain northwest of the Santa Fe Municipal Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, New Mexico. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.santafenewmexican.com/news/local_news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-santa-fe-airport/article_bd52b094-e176-5737-a4b7-0c2e930e32c6.html?mode=jqm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-14,SANTA%20FE,N2574Y]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2574Y