This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2014 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Avid Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYZE |
| MSN: | 101A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Nanaimo Airport (CYCD), Nanaimo, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CYCD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain at the Cottonwood Golf Course, northeast of the Nanaimo Airport (CYCD), Nanaimo, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.timescolonist.com/opinion/two-longtime-friends-die-in-crash-of-small-plane-near-nanaimo-1.1262949 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/small-plane-crash-near-nanaimo-kills-2-1.2719492 http://globalnews.ca/news/1476335/2-people-dead-in-plane-crash-at-nanaimo-golf-course/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/dead+after+plane+crash+Nanaimo+golf+course/10066406/story.html?__federated=1]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://ca.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/CASN/conversations/messages/31371 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avid_Catalina Location