Accident MiG-29 RF-47105, Sunday 27 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:9:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-47105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Streletskoye village, Narimanovsky District, Astrakhan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XRAP(URWH) Privolzhsky
Destination airport:XRAP URWH) Privolzhsky
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after technical failure, Lt Col Alexey Dvinyaninov was killed.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/zahranicni/evropa/343355-v-rusku-spadl-stihaci-mig-29.html
http://lifenews.ru/news/137377
http://lifenews.ru/news/137378
https://tass.ru/info/5641947