Serious incident Beechcraft 200 King Air EC-KNP, Thursday 10 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Taxi et Charter International
Registration: EC-KNP
MSN: BB-561
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Le Bouget, Paris -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blois
Destination airport:LFPB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aeroplane stopped on the runway. Damage was observed on the lower forward section of the aeroplane and the propellers on both engines.

Examination nose landing gear brought to light a malfunction of the actuator. This serious incident was caused by improper maintenance of the actuator, leading to accelerated degradation of the threading on the piston rod sleeve. Using a tool of non-approved local design may have contributed to the failure to detect excessive internal clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://myaviation.net/?pid=02163996 (photo)
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2012/ec-p120510.en/pdf/ec-p120510.en.pdf

Location