Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-LUPU, Sunday 27 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helixcom, lsf Eliossola
Registration: I-LUPU
MSN: 3803
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Salto, Rieti -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low flight over the Lake del Salto near Rieti, the helicopter struck a wake-board closed cable tow system which was 3 meters above the water. The pilot lost control of the helicopter because of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page3#post2122
RAI television news
http://www.lastampa.it/2014/07/27/italia/cronache/rieti-cade-elicottero-antincendio-due-vittime-un-ferito-grave-zC4XLUeW7j3U4u7nYIoLbL/pagina.html (photos)
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2014/07/27/foto/si_schianta_elicottero_del_servizio_antincendio_tragedia_in_provincia_di_rieti-92521440/1/#2 (alternative source of photos)
http://www.ilsole24ore.com/art/notizie/2014-07-27/cade-elicottero-reatino-due-vittime-144228.shtml
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/rieti/rieti_elicottero_caduto_varco_sabino_morti_protezione_civile/notizie/819011.shtml

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.32.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2013 I-LUPU Eliossola 0 Dugenta non
Collision with pole or wires

Images: