Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-DIJ, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DIJ
MSN: 04-0251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pilgrim's Rest, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown (private?)
Destination airport:Unknown (private?)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed while on a pleasure flight - circumstances unknown. Owner and 13 year old son killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=31292&p=389422&hilit=Bantam#p389422