Incident Schleicher ASW 19 OE-5166, Thursday 24 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:ASFC Leoben-Timmersdorf
Registration: OE-5166
MSN: 19164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Timmersdorf Airfield - LOGT -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGT
Destination airport:LOGT
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash-landed in a field near Timmersdorf Airfield - LOGT and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/leoben/3694846/segelflieger-timmersdorf-abgestuerzt.story
http://alt.leobennews.at/index.php/segelflugzeug-bei-landeanflug-abgestuerzt2014/
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Untersuchungsbericht_ASW19_Timmersdorf.pdf