This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 MU RAF |
| Registration: | AA380 |
| MSN: | 731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Edzell, Brechin, Angus, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Edzell, Angus |
| Destination airport: | RAF Edzell, Angus |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant AA380, 44 MU, RAF Edzel: Written off (destroyed) 18 October 1943 when Stalled on approach after test flight and flew into the ground at Edzell, Brechin, Angus. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant AA380:
P/O David James Reoch RITCHIE (159495) pilot RAFVR, Pilot - killed
Cpl Harold Aubrey STEVENS (946877) Air Gunner RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA380 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2457027/david-james-reoch-ritchie/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2416725/harold-aubrey-stevens/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3201-Help-with-six-casualties&p=17160#post17160 6.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/misc_raf_burials_n_lincs.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units#No._1_MU_%E2%80%93_No._100_MU 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Edzell#Second_World_War 