| Date: | Monday 28 July 2014 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1CY |
| MSN: | 3572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2934 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West of Flying-A-Ranch Airport (FL84), Yulee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yulee, FL (FL84) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was taking off in the airplane for a personal flight. A witness reported seeing the airplane depart and then noting that the engine rpm was “low but steady.” About 200 ft above ground level, the airplane banked left, “stalled,” and then descended out of the witness’s view. The airplane impacted terrain in a marshy area about 0.2 nautical mile from the departure end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Although atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise engine power settings, it could not be determined if carburetor ice had formed while the airplane was on the ground before the accident.
Although the pilot was susceptible to an increased risk of impairment/incapacitation from an enlarged heart and septal scarring, the investigation was unable to determine if pilot impairment due to heart disease or other identified medical conditions contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control, which resulted in subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA363 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location