Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N802TY, Monday 28 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Red Baron AG Service Inc
Registration: N802TY
MSN: 802A-0556
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hazelton Municipal Airport (U94), Hazelton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hazelton, ID (U94)
Destination airport:Hazelton, ID (U94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff roll in a tail wheeled airplane for the aerial application flight, as he rotated the airplane, it would not lift off and he applied full flaps. The airplane would still not lift off the runway, so he jettisoned the entire load from the hopper. Subsequently, the airplane pitched up and despite his control inputs, stalled, and impacted the ground. Substantial damage was sustained to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that he felt that either a downdraft or change in wind direction occurred at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff roll in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=802TY

Location