This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 2014 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-HWF |
| MSN: | 50775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Okanagan Lake, NW of Vernon, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted wooded terrain west of Okanagan Lake, northwest of Vernon, British Columbia. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.castanet.net/edition/news-story-119977-2-.htm http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/okanagan-plane-crash-witness-recounts-finding-pilot-alive-1.2721053 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01371407&size=large]