Incident Airbus A300B4-605R 9K-AMD, Monday 28 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 2014
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AMD
MSN: 719
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brussels Airport -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU103 was en route from Kuwait to London-Heathrow when it diverted to Brussels Airport, Belgium. The airplane was overhead Belgium when the pilots noted smoke in the cockpit. A descent was initiated at 17:10 local time (15:10 UTC) from FL340 and the airplane landed safely at 17:32.

Sources:

http://m.hln.be/hln/m/nl/1901/reisnieuws/article/detail/1971756/2014/07/28/Vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-op-Brussels-Airport.dhtml?originatingNavigationItemId=1
http://luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=54036&sid=554cf33195591691a2dbf96f2e2f65d9
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ku103/#3ed2ae3