Incident FireFly Balloons FireFly 12B C-FNVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16811

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FireFly Balloons FireFly 12B
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons International
Registration: C-FNVM
MSN: F12B-004
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winnipeg -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 11, 2007, at about 0900 central daylight time, a FireFly 12B hot air balloon, C-FNVM, attempted a landing in a field adjacent to Birds Hill Provincial Park near the northern outskirts of Winnipeg. One pilot and 11 passengers were on board for a local sightseeing flight of about one hour's duration, originating in the southeast of Winnipeg. The flight was expected to terminate in an area to the northeast of Winnipeg.

The flight was extended beyond Winnipeg as the pilot searched for a suitable landing area. The winds in the selected landing area were much stronger than anticipated. The balloon touched down and skipped several times. The basket was dragged on its side for about 700 feet and at one point tipped far enough for the burners to strike the ground. When the balloon stopped, the pilot ordered the passengers to evacuate the basket. A propane fuel leak occurred and an intense uncontrolled fire ensued before the evacuation was completed. The pilot and two passengers suffered serious injuries in the intense fire. Four other passengers suffered minor injuries, some with burns. Two of the propane tanks and a fire extinguisher canister exploded, and the basket of the balloon was destroyed by the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07C0151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080926034134/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/media/communiques/air/2008/comm_a07c0151.asp