Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 56-4398, Wednesday 2 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 56-4398
MSN: 1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lookout Mountain, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Governor's Island, NY
Destination airport:Burlington, VT
Narrative:
The single engine aircraft left Governors Island, New York, in the morning, bound for Burlington, Vermont. After passing over the Hudson River, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Off course, the plane hit trees and crashed on the east side of the Bloodfoot mountain, about 7 miles east of Brandon. As the aircraft failed to arrive at Burlington, SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage was found ten days later only. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants have been killed. It was reported that one of the occupant survived the crash but died from his injuries three days later.
Crew:
Cpt Eual Cathey.
Passengers:
Col David M. Perkins,
Col Emery Hyde,
Lt Col Clinton Merrill.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
https://www.bostonglobe.com/magazine/2017/03/21/decades-later-can-navy-fighter-pilot-finally-find-his-father-downed-plane/8SB818hdb6qye4xVw0DH4I/story.html
https://dhc-2.com/cn1091.html