Accident Hunting Percival Pembroke C1 WV706, Wednesday 18 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Percival Pembroke C1
Owner/operator:El Adem SF RAF
Registration: WV706
MSN: P66/009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hunting Pembroke C.Mk.1 WV706: Delivered 22/12/1953. RAF Service career was as follows: 205 Group Communications Flight, RAF Abu Sueir Station Flight, Levant Communications Flight, 1417 Flight, 152 Squadron, A&AEE Handling Sqn, RAF El Adem Station Flight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/6/1969. Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) to ground instructional airframe as 8064M - Dec 1969. To Akrotiri fire dump 9/1971, for fire fighting/crash rescue training, since perished.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.221 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 103)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.455
4. http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/LTN.2.10.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17682-Percival-Pembroke-WV706-and-WV750