Incident Jabiru J170-D 24-7984, Wednesday 30 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2014
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-D
Owner/operator:Pathfinder Aviation
Registration: 24-7984
MSN: 333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wakerley Park, east of Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft did not fare as well in a force landing as one it experienced in August of 2013. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a goal post at Wakerley Field in the Brisbane suburb of Runcorn. The two occupants onboard the Jabiru J170 were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2014/07/30/08/06/lucky-escape-for-pilot-and-passenger-of-light-plane-crash-in-brisbane
https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/light-plane-crash-lands-brisbane-soccer-field/2334323/
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/light-plane-crashes-in-runcorn-south-of-brisbane-20140730-zyc99.html

Location