Incident Tecnam P2008 JC F-HDMV, Friday 4 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Marne-la-Vallée
Registration: F-HDMV
MSN: 1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield - LFPL -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFPL
Destination airport:LFPL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine-power during Initial climb at Lognes-Emerainville Airfield - LFPL. The flight instructor made a turn in which the wing of the aircraft struck the ground and the Tecnam P2008 crash-landed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.28.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2025 VT-RBY Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt Ltd 0 Baramati Airfield, Baramati, Pune, Maharashtra min
Gear collapse