Accident Magni M24 Orion F-JUGH, Thursday 17 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JUGH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Pradeaux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFHA
Destination airport:LFHA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter collided with a high-Tension Powerline during Training and crashed to the ground. One occupant suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.29.pdf