Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo B N642P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168146

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Corporate Air (Ireland) Inc Trustee
Registration: N642P
MSN: 31-761
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newtownards Airport - EGAD -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by Best Off Skyranger ultralight G-CCCK. The ultralight was taxiing while the Piper was Standing on the apron. Both aircraft sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.28.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-skyranger-912-2-g-ccck
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=642P