Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N808LF, Thursday 26 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)
Registration: N808LF
MSN: 4983
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport, Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport (TPL)
Destination airport:Hamilton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful emergency medical services flight, the commercial pilot landed the helicopter at an airport to refuel for the return flight to the helicopter’s base. The pilot reported that his preflight checks were normal and that, immediately after takeoff, the helicopter started a counter-clockwise yaw. He added that the antitorque pedals were locked in the neutral position and felt jammed. He attempted to correct the rotation but was unable to do so. After the helicopter rotated several times, he descended it from about 15 to 4 to 5 ft and then executed a hovering autorotation. The helicopter hit the ground on its right front skid and then slid upright to a stop. A postincident examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies with its tail rotor and hydraulic systems. However, the yaw servo hydraulic switch on the collective was found in the “off” position even though the pretakeoff dual hydraulic system check requires that the yaw servo hydraulic switch be moved to the “off” position and then moved back to the “on” position before takeoff. After this incident, the helicopter manufacturer issued a safety information notice, which stated that, if the pilot fails to move the yaw servo hydraulic switch back to the “on” position before takeoff, there will be a complete lack of hydraulic boost to the tail rotor system because, before this part of the check, the yaw load compensator would have been discharged to verify proper operation of the hydraulic accumulator test switch and valve. This situation could be perceived by the pilot as a tail rotor control failure due to the increased load required to move the control pedals. If not quickly identified and corrected, this situation could lead to a loss of helicopter control, as occurred during the accident flight.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
The pilot’s failure to reposition the yaw servo hydraulic switch to the “on” position during the pretakeoff hydraulic system check, which resulted in a complete lack of hydraulic boost to the tail rotor system and increased the load required to move the control pedals and led to the pilot’s subsequent inability to manipulate the control pedals and his loss of yaw control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14IA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140630X31517&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2011 N808LF Air Methods 0 Troutdale, Oregon sub
17 April 2022 N808LF Air Methods Corp (AMC) 0 Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT/KDVT), AZ sub

Location