Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N80298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168167

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80298
MSN: 17266504
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami Beach east of Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport (KTMB),Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vero Beach Muni (KVRB)
Destination airport:KTMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, force landed to the beach east of the Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport (KTMB), in Miami, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/story/26141097/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-miami-beach
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JUL-14,MIAMI,N80298]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80298

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N80298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2018 N80298 Private 0 Miami, FL sub