This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24M Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-42058 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Koror island -
Palau
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Angaur airfied |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire. Only one crew member survived, but he was later executed.
Sources:
www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/44-42058.html 