This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2014 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
| Owner/operator: | David Barry Keith & Andrew John Preston (owners) |
| Registration: | G-IDER |
| MSN: | 078CS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Little Paxton, St.Neots, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Husbands Bosworth Airport (EG55) |
| Destination airport: | Husbands Bosworth Airport (EG55) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 26 July 2014, two gliders collided in mid-air during a competition at Husbands Bosworth Airport (EG55). A Schempp-Hirth Discus CS (G-IDER) crashed to the ground. The Pilot bailed out and landed minor injured with his parachute. The other glider, a Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT (G-CKOI), landed safely in a field. According to the official BGA (British Gliding Association Accident into the accident - see link #1):
"On 26thJuly 2014,gliders G-IDER (Discus CS) and G-CKOI (Lak 17) were both taking part in a competition organised by The Gliding Centre at Husbands Bosworth. At 16:02 hrs,whilst over fields adjacent to the A1 trunk road near Little Paxton, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire, the two gliders collided at a height of around 4,000 feet.The collision resulted in the outer portion of the left wing becoming detached from G-IDER, which precipitated a structural failure of the same wing at the point of attachment to the fuselage. The pilot was left with no option but to bail out, and although the parachute deployed successfully, the breast strap rose up over his head.
He landed safely in a crop field, but had to move away from an approaching combine-harvester. He was taken by ambulance to Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge, and given an extensive examination, but was found not to have sustained any serious injuries. Glider G-CKOI was capable of flying after the collision.The pilot initially intended to bail out, but decided to remain with his glider, after assuring himself as best he could that the structural damage was limited to the cockpit and outer right wing. He landed without further incident at Bedford (disused) airfield".
Despite being sold on and re-registered on 29 April 2015, some nine months after the above incident, the Registration G-IDER was formally cancelled by the CAA on 6 March 2019 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. BGA Final Report:
https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/lak-17-and-discus-accident-report-2014/ 2.
https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/Huntingdon-St-Ives-St-Neots/Pilot-pictured-baling-out-after-mid-air-crash-near-St-Neots-20140731101407.htm 3.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/howaboutthat/11005602/Pilot-jumps-from-glider-at-4500-feet-following-mid-air-crash.html 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Media: