| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2014 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury T.20 |
| Owner/operator: | Naval Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-RNHF |
| MSN: | ES3615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Centaurus XVIII |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose (EGDR), Helston, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Culdrose (EGDR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Hawker Sea Fury sustained damage in an accident at the RNAS Culdrose Air Day.
The aircraft was performing in a public air display at Culdrose when the pilot became aware of a significant engine vibration and then a corresponding loss of thrust. Despite the loss of engine power the pilot was able to land the aircraft on the runway but the landing gear collapsed on touchdown, causing it to veer off the runway. The aircraft came to a stop on the grass approximately 1,500 ft from the initial touchdown point. The pilot vacated the aircraft unaided and without injury.
AAIB Conclusion:
The evidence suggests a localised lubrication problem led to a severe overheating of the crankpin bearing. An extensive forensic examination of the engine has been carried out and it has not been possible to identify the exact initiator that led to this situation. However, it has been possible to identify the precise sequence of metallurgical effects on key components as the bearing overheated and failed, which resulted in the highly destructive chain of events within the front crankcase.
Damage sustained to airframe: Engine internal disruption, right wingtip, flap and minor fuselage abrasion damage.
In February 2015, the pilot, Lt Cdr Chris Gotke, aged 44, was awarded the Air Force Cross for his "extraordinary and instinctive flying skills" which "prevented the very real chance of a catastrophic civilian loss of life" in saving the historic aircraft from being destroyed, by his decision to try and land the Sea Fury instead of simply baling out and letting it crash. Lt Cdr Gotke said "It looks a lot more dramatic from the outside than it felt from the inside," and "he was "shocked and amazed" to receive the medal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2014/07/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/update/2014-07-31/sea-fury-makes-emergency-landing-at-culdrose/ 2.
https://www.cornwalllive.com/BREAKING-NEWS-Plane-crashes-near-end-RNAS/story-22046371-detail/story.html 3,
http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/royal-navy-historic-flight/hawker-sea-fury-t20-g-rnhf.php 4.
https://www.airteamimages.com/hawker-sea-fury_G-RNHF_united-kingdom---royal-navy_203483.html 5.
http://www.royalnavy.mod.uk/news-and-latest-activity/features/culdrose-air-day-2014 6.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 7.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-31636825
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2021 |
G-RNHF |
Navy Wings |
0 |
Limington, near Yeovilton, Somerset |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:

Photo: AAIB
Media: