Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0914, Tuesday 13 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0914
MSN: 41183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natuba, PB -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Serra da Juçarau. 1°Ten Av Ademir José Alves Mestre (26) and Ten José Nilson da Silva (24). Night flight Fortaleza-Natal-Recife.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 17 June 1972, p3